Pomoc dla niepełnosprawnych

For Foreigners

For Foreigners

Welcome to the Department of Foreigners.

Here you will learn how to legalize your stay, obtain a work permit, invite a foreigner to our country and become a Polish citizen.

We offer you help and support from the submission of an application to receiving the decision.

You are welcome!

 

FIRST STEPS - read before you will begin the procedure!

 NEWS - Current information about most important changes in the Department (in Polish)


  • FOR FOREIGNERS:

IF YOU ARE STAYING IN POLAND AND YOU WANT TO CONTINUE YOUR RESIDENCE AND OBTAIN A RESIDENCE CARD IN CONNECTION WITH WORK, BUSINESS ACTIVITY, STUDIES OR OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES,

IF YOU WANT TO OBTAIN A RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR A MEMBER OF YOUR FAMILY OR A PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT OR A RESIDENCE PERMIT OF A LONG-TERM EU RESIDENT: RESIDENCE PERMITS

 

 

IF YOU POSSESS A VALID RESIDENCE PERMIT ALREADY,  AND YOUR RESIDENCE CARD HAS BEEN SUBJECT TO DESTRUCTION OR THE DATA PROVIDED IN IT HAVE CHANGED, 

IF YOU HAVE A PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT OR A RESIDENCE PERMIT A LONG-TERM EU RESIDENT, AND THE VALIDITY OF YOUR PERMANENT RESIDENCE CARD IS EXPIRING,

IF YOU HAVE COME TO POLAND IN CONNECTION WITH A TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT GRANTED FOR A FOREIGNER’S FAMILY MEMBER OR WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF INTERNAL COMPANY TRANSFER (ICT): 
REPLACEMENT OF THE RESIDENCE CARD

NOTE! If you possess a Temporary Residence Card, there is no possibility of extending it!  You have to apply for a new residence permit! 

 

 

IF YOU WANT TO OBTAIN: A POLISH TRAVEL DOCUMENT FOR A FOREIGNER OR A POLISH TEMPORARY TRAVEL DOCUMENT FOR A FOREIGNER OR A POLISH IDENTITY DOCUMENT OF A FOREIGNER: POLISH DOCUMENTS FOR FOREIGNERS

 

 

- IF A FOREIGNER STAYS IN POLAND AND THERE ARE VERY SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES JUSTIFYING THE EXTENSION OF A NATIONAL OR  SCHENGEN VISA: VISA EXTENSION

 

 

- A FOREIGNER WHO STAYS ON THE TERRITORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF POLAND ON THE BASIS OF A VISA WAIVER AGREEMENT OR IN RELATION TO WHOM A PARTIAL OR A TOTAL WAIVER OF THE VISA OBLIGATION IS APPLIED CAN HAVE THE PERIOD OF THEIR RESIDENCE ON THE TERRITORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF POLAND  EXTENDED BY ANOTHER 90 DAYS IN JUSTIFIED CASES, IF SUCH A POSSIBILITY IS PROVIDED FOR IN A VISA WAIVER AGREEMENT (CURRENTLY, THE AGREEMENTS WITH BRAZIL, ARGENTINA, CHILE, HONDURAS, COSTA RICA, NICARAGUA, SINGAPORE, AND URUGUAY): STAY EXTENSION WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF VISA-FREE TRAFFIC

 

 

- IN THE CASE OF REPLACING A FOREIGNER’S TRAVEL DOCUMENT AND A STICKER OF A NATIONAL VISA HAS BEEN DESTROYED: PLACING A NEW STICKER OF A NATIONAL VISA

 


  • FOR EMPLOYERS:

​FOR EMPLOYERS, WHO WANT TO EMPLOY FOREIGNERS: WORK PERMITS

 


  • FOR EU CITIZENS:

- If you are an EU citizen, and you intend to stay in Poland for longer than 3 months: The registration of an EU citizen

 

 

- If you are an EU citizen after the expiry of 5 years of uninterrupted residence on the territory of the Republic of Poland: The right of permanent residence of an EU citizen

 

 

- If you are an  EU citizen’s  family member who is not an EU citizen, and you intend to stay in Poland for longer than 3 months: A residence card of an  EU citizen’s  family member

 

 

-  If you are an  EU citizen’s family member who is not an EU citizen after the expiry of 5 years of uninterrupted residence on the territory of the Republic of Poland with an EU citizen: A permanent residence card of an  EU citizen’s  family member

 

Note! The procedure of issuing the residence card of a family member of an EU citizen does not apply to the members of the Polish citizens' family.


  • POLISH CITIZENSHIP:

 If you possess the Polish citizenship or your parents possess it, and you want to confirm the possession of the Polish citizenship in order to get a Polish identity card or passport,

or

 if you are a foreigner living in Poland on the basis of a residence permit, and you want to acquire the Polish citizenship: CITIZENSHIP

 


  • INVITATION

THE RULES FOR SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION FOR ENTERING AN INVITATION TO THE REGISTER OF INVITATIONS: Invitation

NOTE! An invitation is a document confirming the possession of financial means by the invited foreigner that are enough to cover the costs of a planned stay on the territory of Poland including the costs of accommodation and board and to cover the costs of a return trip to the country of  origin or of residence or the costs of transit to a third country that shall grant consent for entry. An invitation is not a document that entitles to take up work on the territory of Poland. This document may be presented in the course of applying for a visa or during a  border control only.


  • ICT MOBILITY

​For companies, which want to employ specialist as a receiving union: Mobility


CONTACT DATA   FAQ's


 

Downloads

Podziel / Share
Published by Magdalena Sierocka, 23.04.2014, Number of hits: 143753, Change Log