Pomoc dla niepełnosprawnych

Change font size

Residence - general information

Where can I submit an application? - permanent residence permit and long-term residence of the EU permit

THE PLACE OF SUBMITTING APPLICATIONS FOR GRANTING A RESIDENCE PERMIT OR THE RESIDENCE PERMIT OF A LONG-TERM EU RESIDENT, THE RULES OF ACCEPTING THEM AND MAKING APPOINTMENTS.

SUBMITTING APPLICATIONS FOR GRANTING A RESIDENCE PERMIT DURING AN APPOINTMENT  

The automatic hotline: (22) 695-67-71 

Download the pattern: Click  

 

 

Since 20 March 2019, applications for granting a permanent residence permit or a permit of a long-term EU resident are accepted during appointments only in the building of the Mazowiecki Urząd Wojewódzki in Warsaw at ul. KRUCZA 5/11 (entrance E).

It will be possible to submit applications for granting a permanent residence permit or the residence permit of a long-term EU resident  exclusively  at ul. Krucza 5/11 in the building of  Mazowiecki Urząd Wojewódzki in Warsaw – entrance  E. The persons submitting an application for granting a permanent residence permit on the basis of a Polish Charter possessed will be able to submit an application for granting a cash benefit there at the same time.  

At the service point at ul. Krucza 5/11, it is possible to submit a complete application with fingerprints during an appointment. Applications ought to be submitted in person with a set of documents during an appointment.

Documents submitted at ul. Krucza 5/11 will be verified on the spot and confirmed to be compliant with the original by an employee of the Department. After submitting an application, a Foreigner will receive a  login and a password for checking the case status on-line. If  an application does not include formal deficiencies and it is submitted during a legal stay in Poland, a foreigner will also be able to obtain a stamp in the passport.

If there are deficiencies in documentation, a foreigner will receive a request with a term and a manual of completing them. Deficiencies in documentation in accordance with a request received ought to be completed also at the point at ul. Krucza. In the event of not submitting missing documents within a term, a decision will be issued on the basis of the materials provided by a foreigner.

In the Internet calendar, and after indicating the location ”Warsaw,”  one ought to choose the queue:

S – applications for a permanent residence permit or the residence permit of a long-term EU resident.

The manual of the Internet calendar: Download

The point at ul. Krucza 5/11 is open on Mondays  at 10am. - 5:30pm., from Tuesday to Friday at 8am.-3:00pm.

 

The e-mail registration of an appointment for foreigners submitting an application for a permanent  residence or the residence permit of  a long-term EU resident with family members.  

 

A foreigner who wants to submit an application for a permanent residence permit or the residence permit of a long-term EU resident within the same term with the members of their family members (also in the situation in which they will be submitting an application for granting a temporary residence permit on the basis of joining the family) can make an appointment sending  a declaration to the e-mail address: wniosekrodzina@mazowieckie.pl.

We register a married couple with children or a foreigner and the family members that join them. The rules of e-mail registration are given at the bottom of the page. 

  

The solutions adopted aim at improving the efficiency of the procedures of submitting applications for granting residence permits and at conducting proceedings more quickly, as a consequence.  

Note!

  • The choice of an incorrect queue in the calendar will result in a refusal to accept the application during an appointment;
  • In connection with the changes introduced,  there will be no possibility of registering for submitting applications for granting a permanent residence permit and the residence permit of a long-term EU resident  in the representation of MUW in Radom and the Warsaw Multicultural Centre at ul. Jagiellońska in Warsaw;
  • In the case of appointments for the purpose of submitting applications made through  the e-mail wniosekrodzina@mazowieckie.pl, the information on the time and place of  submitting applications will be given in an e-mail sent by the Office;
  • WE ASK FOR NOT DIRECTING POSTAL CORRESPONDENCE TO THE ADDRESS OF THE POINT AT UL. KRUCZA! Letters with additional  documents ought to be sent to the registered office of  the Department at ul. Marszałkowska 3/5;

We remind You that submitting a complete application during an appointment and attaching all the required documents to the application, while submitting it may limit the amount of official correspondence and shorten the time of settling the case.

In the Internet calendar, the Office gives access to the number of places for submitting an application for granting a permanent residence permit or the residence permit of a long-term EU resident in the amount that is sufficient for serving all the foreigners.  However, as places are made available 21 days in advance, it is worthy starting to look for an appointment term at least a month in advance.

 

 

 

OTHER POSSIBILITIES OF SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION  

 

 ​through the registry office, at the Regional Office or by post  

 

An application for granting a residence permit can be submitted without making an  appointment through the post or the registry office in the registered office of the Department  or in the representation.  The date of submitting an application at the Office or the date of a postmark is accepted as the date of submitting an application.  Fingerprints are not taken, and the submitted documents are not verified to be compliant with the original, while submitting an application in this way. There is no possibility of affixing a stamp in the passport  confirming submitting an application then, either.

Proceedings are initiated only after completing formal deficiencies in an application in accordance with a request sent by the Office. The time of waiting for the first request depends on the number of applications awaiting registration, and it can take up from several weeks up to dozen weeks. This also extends the time of waiting for making a decision in a case. Details at the bottom of the page.

 

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR  FOREIGNERS  

THE RULES OF REGISTERING APPOINTMENTS IN THE INTERNET CALENDAR  

 

  • The persons using the calendar are required to read the queue regulations and the principles of personal data processing, and to accept them.
  • The person registered in the online reservation system ought to appear at least 10 minutes before the planned visit and approach the indicated desk. Arriving late over 5 minutes may result in a refusal to accept documents at the Office.
  • After making Internet booking, there is no possibility exchanging the name of the person registered. One ought to send a message to the Internet addresses provided at the calendar website in order to cancel an appointment.
  • Providing incomplete data in the form, data that are incompliant with the truth  or registering to a wrong queue shall result in cancelling the reservation or  a categorical refusal to accept an application.  
  • The persons appearing at the Office for appointments do not have to collect any additional tickets from a ticket machine; the outprint of a ticket from the calendar website or a confirmation of an e-mail is the confirmation of an appointment. 

In connection with numerous errors in filling out the Internet calendar, we present explanations for  particular columns below.

REMEMBER, ALL THE COLUMNS MUST BE FILLED OUT. 

  • FORENAME (FORENAMES)  - you must fill in according to the passport of the person  submitting an application (a foreigner).
  • SURNAME - you must fill in according to the passport of the person submitting an application (a foreigner).
  • DATE OF BIRTH - you must fill in according to the passport of the person submitting an application (a foreigner).
  • CITIZENSHIP - you must fill in according to the passport of the person submitting an application (a foreigner).
  • STAY IN POLAND ON THE BASIS OF – you must choose the kind of title of residence  compliant with the factual status on the basis of which a foreigner is staying in Poland.
  • IF OTHER HAS BEEN CHOSEN -  you must fill in: an illegal stay a stay within visa-free traffic or one ought to write: an application concerns a foreigner staying abroad, if an application is submitted for joining the family and a foreigner is not staying on the territory of the RP.
  • SERIES AND NUMBER OF TITLE OF RESIDENCE: you must fill in the  series and the number of a residence card correctly, a visa issued by the authorities of the RP or another Schengen state, if a foreigner is staying in the visa-free traffic, illegally or abroad, and an application is submitted for joining the family  - one ought to fill in the  series and number of the passport or a travel document – with an indication that it is a passport.
  • ISSUED BY: pertains to the title of residence- one ought to fill in: the authority issuing a visa/a card  or an authority issuing a passport in the case of a passport.
  • FORENAME AND SURNAME OF PROXY IN THE CASE: you must fill in the forename and the surname of the proxy acting in an applicant’s case; if a proxy does not act, one ought to write “non-applicable.”
  • CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER: you must write the contact telephone number of the  foreigner or a proxy.  
  • KIND OF APPLICATION SUBMITTED: you must choose the right application.
  • THE CONFIRMATION OF READING THE REGULATIONS AND THEIR ACCEPTANCE: you must read the regulations of the Internet booking available on the Office’s Internet website before accepting them. A failure to accept the regulations shall result in deleting a reservation.  

 

THE RULES OF E-MAIL REGISTRATION 

 

  • In the contents of an e-mail, you must provide the data  regarding the persons  included in applications: the forename and surname of a foreigner, a foreigner’s passport number, the title of residence possessed currently (a visa issued by the Polish authorities, a Polish residence card, a visa issued by another Schengen state, visa-free traffic, an illegal stay), the date of a foreigner’s legal stay.  Moreover, you must provide the forenames and surnames of a foreigner’s family members for whom  applications will be submitted, their passport numbers, and the dates of their legal stay. Additionally, provide your contact telephone number and the proxy’s forename and surname.
  • You will receive information about a vacant term available for submitting applications at the Office within 3 working days to your e-mail address.
  • The date of a legal stay, which is verified by employees during submitting an application decides about the registration order.
  • We ask for providing reliable data compliant with the factual  status. Incomplete data make it impossible to register a foreigner. The Office reserves the possibility of refusing the acceptance of applications from the foreigners who have provided untrue data during registration. There is no possibility of changing the person registered.
  • A person registered in the Internet reservation system ought to appear at least 10 min. before the planned visit and approach the indicated  desk. Arriving late over 5 min can result in a refusal to accept documents at the Office. The persons appearing at the Office for appointments do not have to collect any additional tickets from a ticket machine; the outprint of a ticket from the calendar website or a confirmation of an  e-mail is the confirmation of an appointment

SUBMITTING APPLICATIONS IN OTHER WAY THAN DURING AN APPOINTMENT  

 (THROUGH THE REGISTRY OFFICE OR BY POST)

 

  • Your application IS NOT COMPLETE; it is encumbered with formal deficiencies, which make it impossible to start proceedings (e.g. showing the passport’s original).
  • Prepare for a longer period of waiting for registration and a request for completing  formal deficiencies (ca. 2-3 months, the time of waiting for the first request may depend on the number of applications submitted)
  • You will get to know the case number through a text message; and you will receive a login and a password for the electronic checking of a case status together with the first request.
  • The formal deficiencies, which you will be requested to complete ought to be submitted within the term of 7 days from the date of collecting a request; otherwise, your application will be left without processing.  
  • Once you complete formal deficiencies, they are analysed in terms of both the accuracy of the documents submitted and the term of submitting them, which is connected with waiting for a return receipt or initiating complaint proceedings – this stage takes up another  2 months.
  • A case can be considered in substantive terms only after a formal verification.
  • After sending an enquiry to assessing authorities  (the Border Guard, the Police, the Internal Security Agency), the term for processing a case is set and a request for completing documents is issued. Assessment lasts for 30 days, and it can be extended to  60 days.
  • Submitting a set of documents allows to process an application more quickly.
  • The rules of completing documents are provided in the bookmark THE RULES OF COMPLETING MISSING  DOCUMENTS IN PENDING PROCEEDINGS  (link)

 

STAMPS IN THE PASSPORT

 

  • In accordance with art. 108 of the Foreigners Act, a stamp is affixed in a passport, when there are two premises met jointly: an application has been submitted within the term provided for by the Act, i.e. the last day of a legal stay; and it does not contain formal deficiencies or these deficiencies have been completed within the term.
  • A stamp can be obtained at the moment of submitting an application personally, independently of the fact if a foreigner possesses a valid residence card or a visa under the condition that it is possible to establish unquestionably that an application has been submitted during a foreigner’s legal stay (it is also connected with the correct reading of the stamps of crossing the border, the establishment whether a visa has not been forged, the establishment whether a foreigner can stay in Poland on the basis of a document issued by another Schengen state, etc.). THE PERSONS WHO SUBMIT AN APPLICATION IN THE COURSE OF AN ILLEGAL STAY will not obtain a stamp in a passport despite submitting an application in person. 
  • The persons who have submitted an application by post, through the office or the registry office can obtain a stamp in the passport only after finishing the formal verification of an application (THE ACCURACY OF THE DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED AND THE TERM OF SUBMITTING THEM – SEE ABOVE), when the case is processed in substantive terms under the condition that it is possible to establish unquestionably that an application has been submitted during a foreigner’s legal stay (it is also connected with the correct reading of the stamps of crossing the border, the establishment whether a visa has not been forged, the establishment whether a foreigner can stay in Poland on the basis of a document issued by another Schengen state, etc.).
  • NOTE! A STAMP CONFIRMS SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION FOR A TEMPORARY STAY, A PERMANENT STAY OR THE STAY OF A LONG-TERM EU RESIDENT; however, it DOES NOT ENTITLE to travel across the Schengen zone. It is possible to leave the territory of the RP for a third state on the basis of a stamp; a return to Poland in such a situation will be possible only after obtaining a relevant visa or within the framework of visa-free traffic, if the state of a foreigner’s citizenship has been covered by visa-free traffic. Detailed information on the rules of crossing borders can be obtained from  the Border Guard.
  • For the persons who have not obtained a stamp at the moment of submitting an application, affixing it in the passport will be possible only after booking an appointment through the Internet calendar through the link in the application for tracking a case status https://wnioski.mazowieckie.pl/MuwWsc/pl, after a positive verification of the documents submitted and the Office giving access to such a possibility.  

 

Fill out electronically and print the application for residence  - CLICK (a temporary residence, a permanent residence, the residence of a long-term EU resident)

(Note! Filling out an application electronically is not equivalent to submitting it on-line)

Podziel / Share
Published by Marcin Olechowski, 01.03.2019, Number of hits: 782, Change Log